Flickr Photos

www.flickr.com

Saturday, September 7, 2019

Friday 5 for September 6: From the Top

The following questions come from Scrivener's Friday 5 blog.
The theme this week is "From the Top".... hmmm... let's see.
Here are the questions....

1. What’s a food or drink whose bottom is better than its top?

There aren't too much that I can think of here... what do I like scraping bottom for? The leftover chocolate that did not completely dissolve from what's left of hot cocoa comes to mind....  I would also say the ice cubes left at the bottom of a soda or just plain water is something that I like better than the drink.

2. What’s at the top of your weekend agenda?

Not in any particular order... getting some mail out (the kind requiring paper and stamps), cleaning, going grocery shopping, resting, and not much else at the top of my agenda. Generally my weekends are usually ho-hum and I like it that way. Nothing to exciting in my life.

3. When did you last wear a non-hat covering for your head?



Back in 2010 I had the privilege of sailing out on the nuclear aircraft carrier U.S.S. Ronald Reagan. I was there for a media tour as a photographer for an online publication. One thing I remember is that we had to wear a protective headgear called a "cranial" when we went to observe operations on the flight deck of the carrier and also wear that on the helicopter ride back to Joint Base Hickam-Pearl Harbor in Honolulu.

4. What tunes did you spin this week?




As of this posting on my Last FM site the most recent ten tunes played are the following:

I Should Have Known Better - The Beatles
The Happening - The Supremes
(If I'm Dreaming) Just Let Me Dream - Brenda Lee
Happy Together - The Turtles
Don't Worry Baby - The Beach Boys
I Know A Place - Petula Clark
No Milk Today - Herman's Hermits
The Letter - The Box Tops
Jennifer Eccles - The Hollies
Ain't Gonna Move - Sam The Sham & The Pharoahs

I've been on a 1960s rock /pop streak this weekend. Many of the things I play on iTunes or my Android gets logged on Last FM. I also like to play my old vinyl records, tapes, radio or CDs and none of those get logged.

5. When were you last on the roof of a building?

I live on the eighth floor of my 17-floor condo building. Therefore I am on the roof of whoever lives on the 4th through 7th floors of this building. I can also look down on the building next to mine from my 8th floor balcony. Nice view of the air conditioning units is all I will show. Heh.



2 comments:

  1. My answer to number 1 is sorta the same as yours. The bottom of a glass of Nestle Quik. :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. My video response was Petula Clark I Know A Place but on a different quiz.

    Also The Boat That I Row On and Oh Me Oh My by LuLu.

    ReplyDelete